Ferebee v. Harris
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). “A pleading that offers labels and conclusions or a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do. Nor does a complaint suffice if it tenders naked assertions devoid of further factual enhancement.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (internal quotation marks, citations and alterations omitted).

Ferebee's claims that the defendants' actions denied him court access apparently rest on 28 U.S.C. § 2101(e), which states: “An application to the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari to review a case before judgment has been rendered in the court of appeals may be made at any time before judgment.” Section 2101 recognizes the existence of certain circumstances when a litigant may appeal a lower court ruling directly to the United States Supreme Court, instead of first pursuing a direct appeal with the applicable court of appeals, as normally required. 28 U.S.C. § 2101. When Ferebee has