No. 1894 C.D. 2012
[…] Cmwlth. 2003).
In support of this appeal, Fera raises the following issues: (1) whether the trial court erred by granting summary judgment and dismissing all parties and claims when it relied on the oral testimony of a moving party who denied an averment to determine that there was no genuine issue of material fact; and (2) whether the trial court erred by relying on the oral deposition of an alleged agent of a moving party, an oral deposition that was taken in the absence of both Fera and his counsel, to determine that there was no genuine issue of material fact.
Section 8343 of the Uniform Single Publication Act governs the respective burdens of proof in a defamation action and provides as follows:
(a) Burden of plaintiff.--In an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised:
(1) The defamatory character of the communication.
(2) Its publication by the defendant.
(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning.
(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff.
(6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication.
(7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion.
(b) Burden of defendant.--In an action for defamation, the defendant has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised:42 Pa.