Civ. 20-00569 JMS-RT
[…] A hotelkeeper owes no duty and shall have no liability for conditions which were not created by the hotel to a person who is not a guest of the hotel for injury or damage resulting from any beach or ocean activity.
As used in this section, “beach” means the beach fronting the hotel, and “hotel guest” means a guest of that
particular hotel and other persons occupying the assigned rooms.HRS § 486K-5.5. A “hotelkeeper” is “any individual, firm, or corporation actually operating a hotel.” Id. § 486K-1. And a “hotel” is “an establishment consisting of any building or structure used primarily for the business of providing for consideration transient accommodation lodging facilities and that furnishes, as part of its routine operations, one or more customary lodging services, other than living accommodations, ” such as “restaurant facilities, or room attendant, bell, telephone switchboard, laundering, or concierge services.” Id. A “hotel” must therefore provide lodging facilities and at least one customary lodging service.