Civ. 20-00569 JMS-RT
[…] B. Duty to Warn-Recreational Activities Statute, HRS § 663-1.54
Like the hotelkeeper's statute, the recreational-activities statute prescribes “liability” but is best understood as a negligence statute that precisely defines a scope of duty and breach of duty, leaving causation and injury to their normal proofs. See HRS § 663-1.54 (defining liability in subsection (a) for “negligent acts or omissions of the person which cause injury, ” and qualifying that liability-i.e., no duty or breach-with a waiver exception in subsection (b) (emphasis added)).
Plaintiffs also argue that Aqualani had a duty to warn under HRS § 663-1.54. ECF No. 102 at PageID # 427. That statute states:
(a) Any person who owns or operates a business providing recreational activities to the public, such as, without limitation, scuba or skin diving, sky diving, bicycle tours, and mountain climbing, shall exercise reasonable care to ensure the safety of patrons and the public, and shall be liable for damages resulting from negligent acts or omissions of the person which cause injury.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), owners and operators of recreational activities shall not be liable for damages for injuries to a patron resulting from inherent risks associated with the recreational activity if the patron participating in the recreational activity voluntarily signs a written release waiving the owner or operator's liability for damages for injuries resulting from the inherent risks. No waiver shall be valid unless:
(1) The owner or operator first provides full disclosure of the inherent risks associated with the recreational activity; and
(2) The owner or operator takes reasonable steps to ensure that each patron is physically able to participate in the activity and is given the necessary instruction to participate in the activity safely.HRS § 663-1.54(a)-(b).