Roseboro v. Garrison, 528 F.2d 309 (4th Cir. 1975).
[…] (Pet'r's Resp. 1-3, ECF No. 11.) The Court construes Fenner to raise the following additional ground for relief:
B. Fenner's guilty plea was not knowingly and involuntarily made because counsel failed to adequately explain the distinction between malicious wounding and unlawful wounding. (See id.).
Section 18.2-51.1 of the Virginia Code states in relevant part: "If any person maliciously causes bodily injury to another by any means . . . with intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill . . . such [person] shall be guilty of a felony publishable by imprisonment for a period of not less than five years nor more than 30 years . . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-51.1 (West 2011).
--------
II. RESPONDENT'S ARGUMENTS
Respondent argues that because the Supreme Court of Virginia found Fenner's claim procedurally defaulted, this claim is barred from federal habeas review. (Br. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 4-5, 8); see Breard v.