Fennelly v. Town of Cheshire
[…] With respect to the plaintiff's claim of discrimination pursuant to § 46a-60(a)(4), the defendant argues that the plaintiff's revised complaint is legally insufficient because the statute only applies to the employer-employee relationship and the plaintiff is a private citizen. The plaintiff contends that she has sufficiently pled a discrimination claim under this statute because the statute applies to " any person" and is not limited to the employer-employee relationship or the employment setting.

Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(4) provides in relevant part: " It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . . for any person . . . to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84." In the present case, the plaintiff alleges that, the Cheshire police ignored her complaints about burglaries that were taking place at her home, and refused to properly investigate them because " the defendant's law enforcement officers perceived the plaintiff as being psychiatrically disabled."