Feniger v. CAFÉ Aroma
[…] 4. Treble Damages on Award of Unpaid Commissions

In addition to the award of $6,167.93 for unpaid commissions, Plaintiff requests that the Court treble his commission damages based on Section 686.201 of the Florida Statutes (the "Commissions Statute"). (Doc. No. 62, at 3-4.) According to Plaintiff, he has met the requirements sufficient to trigger the treble damages provision of the Commissions Statute and is therefore entitled to an award of triple the amount of $6,167.93 in commissions found to be due. (Doc. No. 62, at 3-4.) The Court disagrees.

Section 686.201(3)(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen the contract between a sales representative and a principal is terminated and the contract was not reduced to writing, all commissions due shall be paid within thirty (30) days after termination." Fla. Stat. § 686.201(3)(a).