Fendley v. Am. Heritage Life Ins. Co.
[…] Defendant further argues that the Court should not consider Plaintiff's unsigned and untimely stipulation seeking to undermine the fact that it is facially apparent that the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000.

Rec. Doc. 17.

Id. at 6.

Id.

Id. at 9.

First, it is undisputed that Plaintiff alleges that he is entitled to the accidental death insurance provided by Defendant in the amount of $30,000. It is also clear from the face of the petition that Plaintiff seeks bad faith damages under La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1821; however, the parties dispute which bad faith damages provision applies. La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1821(A)'s requirements regarding timely payment of insurance claims applies to "[a]ll claims arising under the terms of health and accident contracts issued in this state, except as provided in Subsection B of this Section." La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1821(A) goes on to state that "[f]ailure to comply with the provisions of this Section shall subject the insurer to a penalty payable to the insured of double the amount of the health and accident benefits due under the terms of the policy or contract during the period of delay, together with attorney fees to be determined by the court." However, La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1821(B) applies to "[a]ll claims for accidental death arising under the terms of health and accident contracts where such contracts insure against accidental death." As stated above, La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1821(A) explicitly excludes Subsection B from coverage of it provisions. La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1821(B) further provides that if the insurer fails to timely issue payment on such a claim without just cause, "then the amount due shall bear interest at the rate of six percent per annum from date of receipt of due proof of death by the insurer until paid."

See Rec. Doc. 1-3 at 2.

See Rec. Doc. 16-1 at 4; Rec. Doc. 17 at 5-6.

La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1821(A) (emphasis added).

La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1821(B) (emphasis added).

Here, Plaintiff is seeking bad faith damages arising out of Defendant's failure to pay Plaintiff's accidental death claim.