Fendley v. Am. Heritage Life Ins. Co.
[…] Furthermore, Plaintiff asserts that it is not apparent from the face of the petition that his claims exceed $75,000.

Rec. Doc. 16-1 at 3.

Id. (citing De Aguilar v. Boeing Co., 11 F.3d 55 (5th Cir. 1993)).

Id.

Plaintiff contends that Defendant incorrectly cites La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1821(A) for the proposition that penalties amount to "double the amount of health and accident benefits due." Plaintiff contends that La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1821(B) provides the penalty provisions in the instant case. According to Plaintiff, La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1821(B) provides penalties in the amount of "interest at a rate of six percent per annum from date of receipt of due proof of death by the insurer until paid," and to date this penalty equals roughly $2,880.00.

Id. at 4.

Id.

Plaintiff contends that his mental distress is normal for a person after experiencing the loss of a spouse, but he has not sought medical treatment for his mental anguish.