Felzen v. PEI Mussel Kitchen, LLC
[…] He now moves for summary judgment and respondents oppose.

DECLARATORY JUDGMENT

Although petitioner seeks summary judgment on his demand for a declaratory judgment on his breach of fiduciary duty and breach of contract claims against respondents, it would be inappropriate to summarily grant such relief. There are numerous issues of fact which can only be resolved at a hearing. Initially this Court notes that the duties of a member of an LLC towards other members are set forth in Limited Liability Corporation Law §§ 409 (a) and 409(c) as follows:

NY Limited Liability Company Law § 409(a) provides:

A manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager, including his or her duties as a member of any class of managers, in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.

NY Limited Liability Company Law §409(c) provides:

A person who so performs his or her duties in accordance with this section shall have no liability by reason of being or having been a manager of the limited liability company. To establish a breach of fiduciary duty, the movant must prove the existence of a fiduciary relationship, misconduct by the other party, and damages directly caused by that party's misconduct.