Felzen v. PEI Mussel Kitchen, LLC
[…] This Court has also already found that petitioner, as an individual member of the LLC, has the unquestionable right under the common law to demand an accounting (see Gottelib v Northriver Trading Co. LLC, 58 A.D.3d 550, 551 ; East Quogue Jet, LLC v East Quogue Members, LLC, 50 A.D.3d 1089 [2d Dept 2008]).

Additionally, petitioner has the right to examine the books and records of the LLC pursuant to Limited Liability Company Law §1102(b), which provides that "any member may, subject to reasonable standards as may be set forth in, or pursuant to, the operating agreement, inspect and copy at his or her own expense, for any purpose reasonably related to the member's interest as a member, the records referred to in subdivision (a) of this section, any financial statements maintained by the limited liability company for the three most recent fiscal years and other information regarding the affairs of the limited liability company as is just and reasonable." Petitioner falls within that category and, contrary to the arguments of respondent's counsel, it is irrelevant whether some of the information in the books was already provided during discovery.