Felts v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Valencia Cnty.
[…] Therefore, the Court dismisses Plaintiff's Section 1983 substantive due process claims. IV. Plaintiff Has Stated a Viable Claim for Battery, Assault, and False Imprisonment.

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants Hill and Burkhard are liable for battery, assault, and false arrest. [Doc. 12 ¶¶ 66-71]. The New Mexico Tort Claims Act ("NMTCA") "grants immunity from tort liability to governmental entities and public employees acting within the scope of duty except as waived by specific provisions of the Act." Dunn v. McFeeley, 984 P.2d 760, 766 (N.M. 1999). Section 41-4-12 of the NMTCA waives immunity where a law enforcement officer inflicts "personal injury, bodily injury, [or] wrongful death . . . resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, [or] deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12. Because Plaintiff alleges that Defendants have committed the torts of battery, assault, and false imprisonment/arrest, and because Section 41-4-12 contains a waiver of immunity for these claims, Defendants are not immune from Plaintiff's tort claims.