Felts v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Valencia Cnty.
[…] The parties do not dispute that Defendant Hill intended to shoot Plaintiff, and that he thereby intended to detain Plaintiff and to commit a battery and assault upon Plaintiff. Defendants maintain, however, that they were privileged to seize Plaintiff through the use of deadly force pursuant to New Mexico Statutes Annotated Section 30-2-6, which grants police officers immunity from criminal homicide charges, as well as immunity from claims arising out of the use of deadly force more generally, under certain circumstances. Section 30-2-6 provides in relevant part, "Homicide is justifiable when committed by a public officer . . . when necessarily committed in overcoming actual resistance to the execution of some legal process or to the discharge of any other legal duty." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-2-6(A)(2). Section 30-2-6 further provides that "homicide is necessarily committed when a public officer or public employee has probable cause to believe he or another is threatened with serious harm or deadly force while performing those lawful duties described in this section." Id. § 30-2-6(B).

"While Section 30-2-6 speaks of justifiable homicide, [New Mexico courts] read it as authorizing the use of deadly force by law enforcement officers whether or not the suspect is ultimately killed." State v. Mantelli, 42 P.3d 272, 278 (N.M. Ct.