20-cv-02798-HSG
[…] See TAC Ex. H.
The Court limits its analysis to student groups seeking ASB recognition, as those are the groups similarly situated to Plaintiffs. Plaintiffs argue that the school has improperly restricted their speech and religious exercise rights within the limited public forum and limited open forum created by the school. District programs, such as school sports teams, are not “student groups” that are a part of the limited public forum or that trigger the EAA. See 20 USC § 4071(c) (“A public secondary school has a limited open forum whenever such school grants an offering to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to meet on school premises during noninstructional time.”) (emphasis added); see also Cal.