Fellowship of Christian Athletes v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] If the plaintiff meets this burden, the burden shifts to the government to show that its “application of the burden to the person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling government interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling government interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b); cf. Holt, 574 U.S. at 362.

i. Substantial Burden

FCA is likely to carry its burden of proving the District “substantially burden[ed] [its] exercise of religion.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1. “[R]eligious exercise” “includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” Id. § 2000cc-5(7)(A); see id. § 2000bb-2(4) (“[T]he term ‘exercise of religion' means religious exercise, as defined in section 2000cc-5 of this title.”). “Congress mandated that this concept” of “exercise of religion” “be construed in favor of a broad protection of religious exercise, to the maximum extent permitted by” law. Hobby Lobby, 573 U.S. at 696 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-3(g)).