Fellegy v. Finalcoat, LLC
[…] C. Arbitration Of Claims Under CUTPA

CUTPA claims are to be brought "in the judicial district in which the plaintiff or defendant resides . . . to recover actual damages . . . The court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper." General Statutes § 42-110g(a). The court may also award costs and a reasonable attorneys fee, based upon the work performed by the attorney. See General Statutes § 42-110g(d).

General Statutes § 42-110g(a) provides that: "Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action in the judicial district in which the plaintiff or defendant resides or has his principal place of business or is doing business, to recover actual damages. Proof of public interest or public injury shall not be required in any action brought under this section. The court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper."