Fellegy v. Finalcoat, LLC
[…] See MedValUSA Health Programs, Inc. v. MemberWorks, Inc., 273 Conn. 634, 662, 872 A.2d 423, (2005), (affirming an arbitration award of punitive damages under CUTPA).

General Statutes § 52-408 provides that: "An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or a written provision in the articles of association or bylaws of an association or corporation of which both parties are members to arbitrate any controversy which may arise between them in the future, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally."

III. Conclusion

The language of the arbitration clause is sufficient for this court to order the parties to proceed to arbitration, including the claim that this is a contract of adhesion as well as claims made under CUTPA.

The defendant has presented to the court a form home improvement contact, which includes the arbitration agreement language, and the plaintiff claims that it is a contract of adhesion, Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-408, written arbitration agreements are valid and enforceable "except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally."


Summaries of

Fellegy v. Finalcoat, LLC

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of New Haven at Meriden
Mar 15, 2006
2006 Ct. Sup. 5074 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2006)
Case details for

Fellegy v. Finalcoat, LLC

Case Details

Full title:JOHN FELLEGY ET AL. v. FINALCOAT, LLC