20210394-CA
[…] But they have not identified any evidence that Alco "concealed its registration status with knowledge or intent to deceive" Appellants. See id. And they have not met their burden on appeal to demonstrate the origin or extent of this claimed "duty to speak" on the part of Alco. See Utah R. App. P. 24(a)(8).
II. Unconscionable Act or Practice
¶34 We next consider Appellants' theory regarding Alco's alleged unconscionable act or practice under the UCSPA. See Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-5 (LexisNexis 2013). Section 13-11-5 dictates, "The unconscionability of an act or practice is a question of law for the court" and "[i]n determining whether an act or practice is unconscionable, the court shall consider circumstances which the supplier knew or had reason to know." Id. § 13-11-5(2), (3). The question of unconscionability is a question of law because it "does not require proof of specific intent but can be found by considering circumstances which the supplier knew or had reason to know." Gallegos v.