20210394-CA
[…] See Sexton v. Poulsen & Skousen PC, 372 F.Supp.3d 1307, 1320 (D. Utah 2019); Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-3(2), (6) (LexisNexis 2013). That said, there is no real dispute between the parties concerning whether efforts to collect an unpaid consumer loan would qualify as a "consumer transaction" under the UCSPA. See Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-3(2). But less obvious is the question of whether a collection agency qualifies as a "supplier." The UCSPA provides that "'Supplier' means a seller, lessor, assignor, offeror, broker, or other person who regularly solicits, engages in, or enforces consumer transactions, whether or not he deals directly with the consumer." Id. § 13-11-3(6).
¶28 In some cases, a party's status as a supplier is more obvious, such as when it engages in the sale of merchandise to consumers. But here, Alco is in the business of collecting debts it has purchased not from consumers but from lenders.