Felix v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2002)). Thus, "Brady does not require the prosecution to disclose every piece of evidence in its possession nor does it require the prosecution to provide all useful information or anticipate possible defenses and provide information supporting those defenses." Kekuewa v. State, No. 08-04-00378-CR, 2007 WL 947294, at *3 (Tex. App.-El Paso Mar. 29, 2007, pet. ref'd) (not designated for publication) (citing Michaelwicz v. State, 186 S.W.3d 601, 616 (Tex. App.-Austin 2006, pet. ref'd)).

The Michael Morton Act, found in Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 39.14, provides additional protections beyond Brady to criminal defendants in Texas. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14. It requires the State to disclose all documents or other objects and tangible things "not otherwise privileged that constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action and that are in the possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state." Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 39.14 (a).