Felix v. State
[…] Over defense counsel's objections, the judge brought the jurors back in, instructed them that she was discharging them for the night and, as explained below, reminded them of her prior instructions that they were prohibited from discussing the case with anyone. The jurors came back the next morning and returned a guilty verdict.

B. Applicable law

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 35.23 gives a trial court the discretion to permit the jurors to separate in a felony case until the court has provided the jury charge. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 35.23. However, after the charge is given, the Code provides that the "court on its own motion may and on the motion of either party shall, after having given its charge to the jury, order that the jury not be allowed to separate, after which the jury shall be kept together, and not permitted to separate except to the extent of housing female jurors separate and apart from male jurors, until a verdict has been rendered or the jury finally discharged." Id. Accordingly, when a party moves to sequester the jury, sequestration is mandatory, and it is error to deny the request. Polk v. State, 367 S.W.3d 449, 454 (Tex.