Felix v. State
[…] Whether the trial court could have or should have engaged in additional efforts to accommodate Appellant's request for sequestration is an open question. Regardless, the record does not reflect that Appellant's substantial rights were affected by the jury's separation.

As required by the Code, before allowing the jury to separate, the trial court provided the jury extensive instructions regarding their conduct as jurors once separated. See Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 35.23 ("In any case in which the jury is permitted to separate, the court shall first give the jurors proper instructions with regard to their conduct as jurors when so separated."). First, the judge explained to the jury that typically jurors must be sequestered during their deliberations, but due to difficulties in making the sequestration arrangements, she was going to excuse them for the day. The judge cautioned them as follows: