Felix v. State
[…] Finally, the Texas Penal Code provides that a victim's lack of consent may be proven solely by the victim's testimony if he informed any person of the offense within one year of the offense, even if such testimony is uncorroborated. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.07(a) (providing that a conviction for sexual assault under Penal Code § 22.011 "is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred"); see also Carbajal v. State, 659 S.W.3d 164, 181 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2022, pet. ref'd) (where complainant "made an outcry regarding this incident within hours . . . her uncorroborated testimony is sufficient to support [the appellant's] conviction" for sexual assault) (citing Calais v.