DOCKET NO. A-5093-16T4
[…] Had the Legislature intended AICRA to change the minimum requirements for out-of-state policies affected by the Deemer statute, it could simply have said so. "Legislative intent may be determined by analyzing 'legislative history, committee reports, and contemporaneous construction.'" Cooper Hospital, 378 N.J. Super. at 514 (quoting Burns v. Belafsky, 166 N.J. 466, 473 (2001)). GEICO points to nothing in AICRA's legislative history for support that the Legislature intended to make the change in the Deemer statute that it raises.
GEICO rests its argument on AICRA's amendment of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3 to reflect that consumers now have the option to purchase a basic policy. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3 was amended to add the language "[e]xcept as provided by section 4 of P.L. 1998, c. 21 (C 39:6A-3.1)," to the beginning of the sentence that then required "every owner or registered owner of an automobile registered or principally garaged in this State [to] maintain automobile liability insurance coverage . . . insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property damage" from an automobile accident of at least $15,000/$30,000. But other than indicating that insurance consumers can purchase a basic policy without violating the standard BI liability coverage minimums, we discern no intent by the Legislature that the Deemer statute now should deem out-of-state