DOCKET NO. A-5093-16T4
[…] high cost of automobile insurance in New Jersey . . . many-lower income residents . . . have been forced to drop or lapse their coverage in violation of the State's mandatory motor vehicle insurance laws, making it necessary to provide a lower-cost option to protect people by providing coverage to pay their medical expenses if they are injured.
[N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1.1.]
AICRA provided for "the creation of two insurance coverage options, a basic policy and a standard policy." Ibid. Under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3, a standard policy requires the owner of an automobile that is "registered or principally garaged" in New Jersey to maintain BI liability coverage in "an amount or limit of $15,000, exclusive of interest and costs, on account of injury to, or death of, one person, in any one accident; and (b) . . . $30,000, exclusive of interest and costs, on account of injury to or death of, more than one person, in any one accident."
The basic policy is an "alternative to the mandatory coverages provided in sections 3 and 4 of P.L. 1972, c. 70 (C. 39:6A-3 and 39:6A-4)."