Feliciano v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Section 5538 requires a finding of active duty pursuant to "a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10," and § 101(a)(13), in turn, defines the term "contingency operation." 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(13) ("The term 'contingency operation' means a military operation that .... "); Adams, 3 F.4th at 1378; Nordby, No. 21-2280, slip op. at 4. Moreover, after Adams was decided, Mr. Feliciano could have, but did not, file for a petition for review by the Board. Under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(d), the Board has discretion to reopen the record when a petitioner demonstrates that "[n]ew and material evidence or legal argument is available that, despite the petitioner's due diligence, was not available when the record was closed." If Mr. Feliciano wished to present new evidence, he needed to file a petition for review by the full Board. But he did not avail himself of that option.

Mr.