Feliciano v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] But he did not avail himself of that option.

Mr. Feliciano offers no legal support for his assertion that it was "arbitrary, abuse of discretion, and subject to reversal" for the Board to issue the decision after "the evidentiary standard regarding the nature of his orders changed dramatically." Pet. Br. 28. Once we decided Adams, the Board was bound by our interpretation of 5 U.S.C. § 5538(a), and the Board properly applied Adams in rendering its decision.

Mr. Feliciano also argues that the delay violated the MSPB's own statutory guideline, 5 C.F.R. § 9701.706(k)(7), which states that "[a]n initial decision must be made no later than 90 days after the date on which the appeal is filed." However, this regulation applies to the appeals by the Department of Homeland Security employees, not by Department of Transportation employees.