Feliciano v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] The Board's decision largely relied on its finding that Mr. Feliciano "failed to present any evidence that he was called to directly serve in a contingency operation." J.A. 58. He argues that he could not have presented the evidence, because such evidence was not necessary pre-Adams. He views Adams as adding a new requirement that employees serve in a contingency operation to receive differential pay. We disagree. As we stated in Adams and again in Nordby, even if the term "contingency operation" does not appear on the face of § 5538, it is incorporated by reference. Section 5538 requires a finding of active duty pursuant to "a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10," and § 101(a)(13), in turn, defines the term "contingency operation." 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(13) ("The term 'contingency operation' means a military operation that .... "); Adams, 3 F.4th at 1378; Nordby, No. 21-2280, slip op. at 4. Moreover, after Adams was decided, Mr.