Feliciano v. Borough of Norristown
[…] Summary of this case from Ray v. Civil Serv. Comm'n

Opinion

No. 633 C.D. 2000.

Submitted: July 21, 2000.

Filed: August 28, 2000.

Aaron Finestone, Philadelphia, for appellant.

Paul C. Vangrossi, Norristown, for appellee.

Before: Honorable James Gardner Colins, Judge; Honorable Dan Pellegrini, Judge; Honorable Joseph F. McCloskey, Senior Judge.


Harry Feliciano appeals the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County affirming the termination of his employment as a Norristown Borough (Borough) police officer pursuant to Article IX, § 4-64(f)(2) and (4) of the Borough Administrative Code and Section 1190(2) and (4) of The Borough Code, which in pertinent part authorizes dismissal of a police officer for "neglect or violation of any official duty" and "inefficiency, neglect, intemperance, immorality, disobedience of orders, or conduct unbecoming an officer."

Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, 53 P. S. § 46190(2) and (4).