No. 56012.
[…] Her argument that “it is a defendant's burden to negate a plaintiff's claim of willful misconduct” is misplaced and stems from an overly narrow reading of G and H Associates v. Ernest W. Hahn, Inc., 113 Nev. 265, 934 P.2d 229 (1997).
Feliciano failed to present evidence that she suffered an injury in the repose period's tenth year
The district court granted summary judgment on the ground that Feliciano's claims were time-barred by NRS 11.203. In relevant part, NRS 11.203 provides:
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 11.202 and 11.206, no action may be commenced against ... any person performing ... the construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of such an improvement....
2. Notwithstanding ... subsection 1 of this section, if an injury occurs in the 10th year after the substantial completion of such an improvement, an action for damages for injury to property or person ... may be commenced within 2 years after the date of such injury ....
(Emphases added.)
On appeal, Feliciano contends that she presented evidence sufficient to raise a question of fact with regard to whether she suffered an injury in the repose period's tenth year. We disagree.