Civil Action No. 3:02-CV-691 (CFD).
[…] The Court will address ATT's challenge to each Count of the complaint separately.
A) Count One — Wrongful Discharge
In Count One, Felekey alleges that his termination was "wrongful in that said action violated the public policy for timely payment of full wages and compensation or benefits earned for just services embodied in Chapter 58, 814 and 814c of the Connecticut General Statutes." It appears from oral argument that Felekey intended to cite to Chapter 558 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which relates to the payment of wages. The relevant statute in Chapter 558 is Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72, which provides in part:
When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k or where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires an employer to make an employee whole or to make payments to an employee welfare fund, such employee or labor organization may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action.