No. 6-428 / 05-1407
[…] Although the district court's ruling did not rely on statutory immunity to sustain the directed verdict in this case, we may nonetheless affirm the ruling on that ground if the defense was asserted in the district court and if it was meritorious. DeVoss v. State, 648 N.W.2d 56, 60 (Iowa 2002).
Iowa Code section 670.4(8) states in relevant part:
The liability imposed by section 670.2 shall have no application to . . . [a]ny claim based upon or arising out of a claim of negligent design or specification . . . or negligent construction or reconstruction of a public improvement or other public facility that was constructed or reconstructed in accordance with a generally recognized engineering or safety standard, criteria, or design theory in existence at the time of the construction or reconstruction.
Felderman contends, however, that the city failed to adequately raise the immunity defense in the district court. We disagree. Iowa has long followed a liberal notice-pleading rule.