L ACTION NO. 03-1438, SECTION "N" (2)
[…] This regulation is based on a specific statutory provision. Again, however, the Ragsdale Court held that the statute sets forth its own penalty for violating the general notice provision and that the Secretary's attempt to impose additional penalties for an employer's failure to provide the regulatory notice was invalid.
That the Secretary's penalty is disproportionate and inconsistent with Congress' intent is evident as well from the sole notice provision in the Act itself. As noted above, § 2619 directs employers to post a general notice informing employees of their FMLA rights. . . . This provision sets out its own penalty for noncompliance: "Any employer that willfully violates this section may be assessed a civil monetary penalty not to exceed $100 for each separate offense." Congress believed that a $100 fine, enforced by the Secretary, was the appropriate penalty for willful violations of the only notice requirement specified in the statute.