23-12049
[…] Bravo v. United States, 577 F.3d 1324, 1325 (11th Cir. 2009) (quotation marks omitted).
Under Florida statutory law, "if a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it." Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1). One way to prove constructive knowledge is by presenting "circumstantial evidence" showing that "[t]he dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition." Id. § 768.0755(1)(a).