Felder v. Quarterman
[…] Whitmore v. Maggio, 742 F.2d 230, 232 (5th Cir. 1984). The jury convicted Felder, and "all credibility determinations and reasonable inferences are to be resolved in favor of the jury's verdict."United States v. Ruiz, 987 F.2d 243, 249 (5th Cir. 1993). "[T]he standard must be applied with explicit reference to the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law." Jackson, 99 S. Ct. at 2792 n. 16.

Felder was convicted of the first degree felony offense of possession of cocaine with intent to deliver pursuant to Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.112. The text of the statute, in relevant parts, reads:

(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.
. . .
(d) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the first degree if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or more but less than 200 grams.

Cocaine is a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group I. Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 481.102(3)(D) (Vernon Supp. 2006).

Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(a) (d) (Vernon 2003).

Felder alleges that the evidence of the weight and composition of the substance in his possession was insufficient.