Felchner v. Felchner
[…] [I]n situations where the marriage was long term, the dependent spouse is near retirement age, the discrepancy in incomes is great, or the prospects for self-sufficiency appear dismal, our courts have declined to follow that policy [rehabilitation] and have instead awarded maintenance for a longer period or in greater amounts.
Id. at 470 (quoting Powell v. Powell, 107 S.W.3d 222, 224 (Ky. 2003)). Sheila asserts that she is not self-sufficient as Dennis claims and that she is dependent on the maintenance payments to meet her needs.

As stated above, KRS 403.250(1) provides in part that "the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable." "Maintenance becomes unconscionable if it is 'manifestly unfair or inequitable.'" Tudor, 399 S.W.3d at 793 (quoting Combs, 787 S.W.2d at 261). "The circuit court's decision to decline modification of the maintenance award is reviewed for abuse of discretion." Id.