No. 406726
[…] See General Statutes § 42-110c; Normand Josef Enterprises v. Connecticut National Bank, 230 Conn. 486, 510, 646 A.2d 1289 (1994). specifically in the CUTPA context, the Connecticut Supreme Court has "repeatedly observed that courts should not interpret legislation to enlarge existing statutory exemptions." Id. "Since CUTPA includes its own exemption section, § 42-110c, it is plain that the legislature recognized that some limitations on the scope of CUTPA were desirable . . . [but] [c]ourts should not create exemptions that the legislature has not enacted." Id., 511-12.
General Statutes § 42-110c provides:
"(a) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States; or (2) acts done by the publisher, owner, agent or employee of a newspaper, periodical or radio or television station in the publication or dissemination of an advertisement, where the publisher, owner, agent or employee did not have knowledge of the false, misleading, unfair or deceptive character of the advertisement, and did not have direct financial interest in the sale or distribution of the advertised product or service."
"(b) The burden of proving exemption, as provided in this section, from the provisions of this chapter shall be upon the person claiming the exemption."
The legislative history of CUTPA reveals that the act was designed to provide protection to a broad class.