No. 406726
[…] Kleinberger, 115 Conn. 631, 638, 163 A. 107 (1931). This principle has been frequently applied to an earlier ruling during the pleading stage of a case such as [upon a motion to strike]." Breen v. Phelps, 186 Conn. 86, 98, 439 A.2d 1066 (1982). With this principle in mind, the court examines whether a CUTPA claim may be maintained against a defendant when the activity involved is an incidental business activity, rather than the defendant's primary business activity.
General Statutes § 42-110b(a), states: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. "Trade or commerce" is defined as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."