No. 124376
[…] The court has already indicated that it does not consider that he did not vote and the court will disregard that particular claim. However, the Commission also indicates that despite their participation in the public hearing process, the plaintiffs never raised the issue or requested Epstein's disqualification until they brought this appeal.
Discussion
The plaintiffs claim that the participation of Commission member Morris Epstein in this matter violated C.G.S. § 22a-42 (c) which states that:
No member or alternate member of such Board or Commission shall participate in the hearing or decision of such Board or Commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense.
The plaintiffs' claim is based upon the fact that Epstein owns a parcel of land which is in close proximity to the development site.