Fedorka v. Genesis Hlth Vent. Naugatuck
[…] Section 52-190a(c) — "The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action."

CLAIMS INVOLVING ALLEGATIONS OF ORDINARY NEGLIGENCE AGAINST A HEALTH CARE PROVIDER DO NOT REQUIRE THE PLAINTIFF TO FILE A CERTIFICATE OF GOOD FAITH

By its express terms, § 52-190a of the General Statutes applies to claims of medical negligence. "Medical negligence" involves the breach of the prevailing standard of care applicable to the medical professional.

Section 52-184c(a) defines the prevailing standard of care as ". . . that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers."

In determining whether a claim involves one of medical negligence, requiring the filing of a good faith certificate, or claims of ordinary negligence where no certificate is required, the Appellate Court, in Trimel v.