Fedorka v. Genesis Hlth Vent. Naugatuck
[…] Baskin's Appeal from Probate, 194 Court. 635, 640 (1984); Gurliacci v. Mayer, 218 Conn. 531, 544 (1991).

The purpose of the motion is to test whether, on the face of the record, the court lacks either personal jurisdiction, or jurisdiction over the subject matter. Pearson v. Bridgport Hydraulic Co., 141 Conn. 646, 648 (1954).

Where the question is whether or not a certificate of good faith must be filed, and it is determined that a certificate is required, a statute provides that dismissal of the action is the appropriate remedy, where no written opinion is provided.

Section 52-190a(c) — "The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action."

CLAIMS INVOLVING ALLEGATIONS OF ORDINARY NEGLIGENCE AGAINST A HEALTH CARE PROVIDER DO NOT REQUIRE THE PLAINTIFF TO FILE A CERTIFICATE OF GOOD FAITH

By its express terms, § 52-190a of the General Statutes applies to claims of medical negligence.