Fedorka v. Genesis Hlth Vent. Naugatuck
[…] As a result of the incident, it is alleged that rods and medical devices in the right femur were displaced, causing Marcia Fedorka to aggravate muscles, tendons and ligaments in and around the bone, accompanied by additional bruising.

As a result of the injuries suffered on June 19, 2008, it is claimed that the Plaintiffs decedent died on July 2, 2009, after additional medical treatment proved unsuccessful.

In this statutory action for wrongful death, the Plaintiff maintains that the Defendant, acting through its agents and employees was negligent, in one or more of the following ways:

Section 52-555(2) — "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, . . . such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonable and necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses . . ."

a) In that it failed to properly supervise the employee while the employee was transporting Marcia Fedorka to the dining room;