Fedorchick v. Massey-Ferguson, Inc.
[…] There is no warrant for such an assumption. Neither the facts nor law support such a statement.

The case was affirmed by the panel in a judgment order of May 9, 1978, 577 F.2d 725.

This case, unlike Blount, involves multiple parties. Petitioner clearly misapprehends the different rules regarding single-party and multiple-party litigation. The number of peremptory challenges allowed in multi-party civil litigation is governed by the second sentence of section 1870, which states:

Several defendants or several plaintiffs may be considered as a single party for the purpose of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly.

Blount did not purport to address this part of section 1870. In this case, the trial judge allocated six peremptory challenges to the plaintiff and six to Massey-Ferguson and the two third-party defendants, thus allowing the parties defendant two each.