20-cv-2794
[…] Citing the closing language, the government emphasizes that, although Offset Earnings are never actually included in income under section 951, they must be treated as though they were. (See ECF No. 43-1 at PagelD 857-58.) The government next relies on section 960(a)(1), which states that “if there is included [in income] under section 951(a) . . . any amount attributable to earnings and profits of a foreign corporation,” the domestic taxpayer is deemed to have paid the associated foreign taxes under section 902. 26 U.S.C. § 960(a)(1) (2016); see id. § 902(a) (2016).