20-cv-2794
[…] When a foreign subsidiary distributed some of its earnings, the domestic parent could claim a credit for foreign taxes paid. Id. The foreign subsidiary's pool of post-1986 earnings and taxes would then be reduced by the appropriate amounts (regardless of whether the U.S. parent actually claimed a credit for the foreign taxes paid). Id.
Section 960(a) provided further guidance as to how and when section 902 was to be applied. Although lengthy, the version of section 960(a) in effect at the relevant time is crucial to the parties' dispute and is set out in full. Section 960(a) provided:
(a) Taxes paid by a foreign corporation.
(1) Deemed paid credit. For purposes of subpart A of this part, if there is included under section 951(a) in the gross income of a domestic corporation any amount attributable to earnings and profits of a foreign corporation which is a member of a qualified group (as defined in section 902(b)) with respect to the domestic corporation, then, except to the extent provided in regulations, section 902 shall be applied as if the amount so included were a dividend paid by such foreign corporation (determined by applying section 902(c) in accordance with section 904(d)(3)(B)).
(2) Taxes previously deemed paid by domestic corporation. If a domestic corporation receives a distribution from a foreign corporation, any portion of which is excluded from gross income under section 959, the income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or deemed paid by such foreign corporation to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States in connection with the earnings and profits of such foreign corporation from which such distribution is made shall not be taken into account for purposes of section 902, to the extent such taxes were deemed paid by a domestic corporation under paragraph (1) for any prior taxable year.
(3) Taxes paid by foreign corporation and not previously deemed paid by domestic corporation. Any portion of a distribution from a foreign corporation received by a domestic corporation which is excluded from gross income under section 959(a) shall be treated by the domestic corporation as a dividend, solely for purposes of taking into account under section 902 any income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States, on or with respect to the accumulated profits