20-cv-2794
[…] The government's theory of the case is not a plausible reading of the pertinent statutes. FedEx's account is simpler and more convincing: its Offset Earnings, when distributed, were “excluded from gross income under section 959(a),” and the foreign taxes paid on Offset Earnings were never previously “deemed paid . . . under” section 960(a)(1). 26 U.S.C. § 960(a)(3) (2016). Under these straightforward and unambiguous statutory terms, FedEx is entitled to foreign tax credits on its Offset Earnings under section 960(a)(3).
There is another problem with the government's interpretation of section 960. The government hypothesizes that section 960(a)(3) does not provide FedEx a credit because the foreign taxes on Offset Earnings were “deemed paid by the domestic corporation under paragraph (1) for any prior taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 960(a)(3) (2016). Under the statute's plain language, however, for a credit to be denied, the foreign taxes must have been deemed paid in a prior taxable year, not the current taxable year. Id.