20-cv-2794
[…] L. No. 115-97, § 14215, 131 Stat. 2054, 2218 (setting effective date); ECF No. 42 at PageID 248-49 (citing to 2016 tax code); No. 43-1 at PageID 857 n.8. Where pre-TCJA language applies, this Order cites to the 2016 version of the Internal Revenue Code.
Subpart F, as previously discussed, did not encompass all the earnings that foreign subsidiaries made, leading to the accumulation of substantial undistributed profits overseas. See H.R. Rep. No. 115-409, at 375. After passage of the TCJA, section 965 addressed those undistributed profits by mandating they be treated as Subpart F income (and thus includable in income under section 951). Section 965(a) provides that:
[i]n the case of the last taxable year of a deferred foreign income corporation [i.e., a profitable foreign subsidiary] which begins before January 1, 2018, the subpart F income of such foreign corporation . . . shall be increased by the greater of -
(1) the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of such corporation determined as of November 2, 2017, or
(2) the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of such corporation determined as of December 31, 2017.26 U.S.C. § 965(a).
Section 965 also provides for Offset Earnings. In subsection (b)(1), the statute goes on to say that:
[i]n the case of a taxpayer which is a United States shareholder with respect to at least one deferred foreign income corporation and at least one E&P deficit foreign corporation [i.e., an unprofitable foreign subsidiary], the amount which would (but for this subsection) be taken into account under section 951(a)(1) by reason of subsection (a) as such United States shareholder's pro rata share of the subpart F income of each deferred foreign income corporation shall be reduced by the amount of such United States shareholder's aggregate foreign E&P deficit . . . .26 U.S.C. § 965(b). In other words, subsection (a) includes profitable foreign subsidiaries' earnings in the U.S. parent's income, while subsection (b)(1) offsets the amount included by the aggregate losses of unprofitable subsidiaries. Id. § 965(a)-(b).