20-cv-2794
[…] See S. Rep. No. 87-1881, at 94 (1962) (discussing intent to cover subsequently imposed foreign taxes).
2. The Parties' Arguments and Analysis
FedEx argues that, after the TCJA, section 960(a)(3) provides a credit for foreign taxes paid on Offset Earnings. As FedEx points out, Offset Earnings are never included in income under section 951. See 26 U.S.C. § 965(b)(1). Thus, FedEx never received a credit under section 960(a)(1). FedEx says -- and the government agrees -- that Offset Earnings are excluded from income under section 959 when distributed to the United States. Id. § 965(b)(4)(A); ECF No. 43-1 at PagelD 857. To reiterate, section 960(a)(3) provides that:
[a]ny portion of a distribution from a foreign corporation received by a domestic corporation which is excluded from gross income under section 959(a) shall be treated by the domestic corporation as a dividend, solely for purposes of taking into account under section 902 any . . . taxes paid to any foreign country . . ., on or with respect to the accumulated profits of such foreign corporation from which such distribution is made, which were not deemed paid by the domestic corporation under [section 960(a)(1)] for any prior taxable year.26 U.S.C. § 960(a)(3) (2016).