20-cv-2794
[…] Because section 960(a)(3) unambiguously provides a credit, FedEx argues that the government cannot deny that credit by using a regulation to rewrite the statutory text.
The government contends that FedEx's interpretation is contradicted by the text of the statute, or at least is not the only reasonable interpretation. The government relies on section 965(b)(4)(A), which, again, provides that:
[f]or purposes of applying section 959 in any taxable year beginning with the taxable year described in subsection (a), with respect to any United States shareholder of a deferred foreign income corporation, an amount equal to such shareholder's reduction under paragraph (1) which is allocated to such deferred foreign income corporation under this subsection [i.e., Offset Earnings] shall be treated as an amount which was included in the gross income of such United States shareholder under section 951(a).26 U.S.C. § 965(b)(4)(A). Citing the closing language, the government emphasizes that, although Offset Earnings are never actually included in income under section 951, they must be treated as though they were.