20-cv-2794
[…] The tax code contains many phrases such as “for purposes of” and “for purposes of applying.” If a statute says, “for purposes of section X, Y is true,” under the government's approach, Y would be taken as true not only in section X, but also in any other part of the statutory scheme that mentions or invokes section X. That approach would create unintended consequences.
In section 965 alone, there are three instances in which the code reads “for purposes of applying [various sections and subsections],” and more than two dozen additional instances of “for purposes of.” 26 U.S.C. § 965.
The government's account of the interaction between sections 959 and 960 is not persuasive. Section 960(a)(1) is key. That subsection gives a credit “if there is included under section 951(a) in the gross income of a domestic corporation” any earnings on which foreign taxes have been levied. 26 U.S.C. § 960(a)(1) (2016).