20-cv-2794
[…] Id. (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843). An agency's interpretation is permissible if it is “within the bounds of reasonable interpretation,” Arangure, 911 F.3d at 338 (quoting City of Arlington v. FCC, 569 U.S. 290, 296 (2013)), and not “arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute,” Metro. Hosp., 712 F.3d at 265 (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844).
B. Chevron Step One: Statutory Interpretation
1. The Statutory Framework
The analysis begins with the provisions that control the amounts corporations must report as income. The version of Internal Revenue Code section 951 in effect at the relevant time provided that:
[i]f a foreign corporation is a controlled foreign corporation for an uninterrupted period of 30 days or more during any taxable year, every person who is a United States shareholder . . . of such corporation . . . shall include in his gross income . . . his pro rata share . . . of the corporation's subpart F income for such year . . . .26 U.S.C. § 951(a)(1) (2016). Section 951 was the operative portion of Subpart F, because it required domestic corporations to include in income the Subpart F earnings of their foreign subsidiaries. Id.
In some instances, pre-TCJA statutory language applies to FedEx's claim for a refund for fiscal year 2018. See Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017, Pub. L. No. 115-97, § 14215, 131 Stat. 2054, 2218 (setting effective date); ECF No. 42 at PageID 248-49 (citing to 2016 tax code); No. 43-1 at PageID 857 n.8. Where pre-TCJA language applies, this Order cites to the 2016 version of the Internal Revenue Code.
Subpart F, as previously discussed, did not encompass all the earnings that foreign subsidiaries made, leading to the accumulation of substantial undistributed profits overseas. See H.R. Rep. No. 115-409, at 375. After passage of the TCJA, section 965 addressed those undistributed profits by mandating they be treated as Subpart F income (and thus includable in income under section 951). Section 965(a) provides that:
[i]n the case of the last taxable year of a deferred foreign income corporation [i.e., a profitable foreign subsidiary] which begins before January 1, 2018, the subpart F income of such foreign corporation . . . shall be increased by the greater of -
(1) the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of such corporation determined as of November 2, 2017, or