20-cv-2794
[…] The foregoing statutory language creates another potential problem. Section 959 permits funds to be distributed to the United States without additional tax if those funds have already been included in income under section 951. Id. Offset Earnings, however, were never included in income. Id. § 965(b). Absent some other statutory language, Offset Earnings would be subject to tax once repatriated, an outcome that would effectively perpetuate the pre-TCJA status quo for corporations holding their accumulated earnings overseas.
Section 965(b)(4)(A) addresses this situation by providing that Offset Earnings are not included in income once repatriated. Specifically, the statute states that:
[f]or purposes of applying section 959 in any taxable year beginning with the taxable year described in subsection (a), with respect to any United States shareholder of a deferred foreign income corporation, an amount equal to such shareholder's reduction under [section 965(b)(1)] which is allocated to such deferred foreign income corporation under this subsection shall be treated as an amount which was included in the gross income of such United States shareholder under section 951(a).26 U.S.C. § 965(b)(4)(A).