Federico v. DeJoy
[…] The Court will therefore dismiss Count Two of the SAC.

D. Constructive Discharge Claim

Last, Count Three of Plaintiff's SAC alleges she was constructively discharged. (Doc. 26 at ¶ 28). Plaintiff does not state the statutory basis for this claim. (See id.) A constructive discharge claim may be brought under either state law or federal law.

A state law claim for constructive discharge under Arizona law is governed by A.R.S. § 23-1502. Id. Under this statute, constructive discharge is established if there is “[e]vidence of objectively difficult or unpleasant working conditions to the extent that a reasonable employee would feel compelled to resign,” or “[e]vidence of outrageous conduct by the employer, including sexual assault, threats of violence directed at the employee, a continuous pattern of discriminatory harassment by the employer . . . or other similar kinds of conduct, if the conduct would cause a reasonable employee to feel compelled to resign.” Id. § 23-1502(A). The statute also contains preconditions regarding notice to the employer that the plaintiff must satisfy in order to bring a claim of constructive discharge. Id. § 23-1502(B).