No. CIV 07-352 JB/ACT.
[…] The prospect of financial gain motivates mergers. See Merger Guidelines at § 0.1. The Merger Guidelines "focus on the one potential source of gain that is of concern under the antitrust laws: market power." Id. "Market power in a seller is the ability profitably to maintain prices above competitive levels for a significant period of time." Id. "The unifying theme of the [Merger Guidelines] is that mergers should not be permitted to create or enhance market power or to facilitate its exercise."Id.
I. LAW REGARDING THE PRELIMINARY ENJOINING OF POTENTIAL ANTI-COMPETITIVE MERGERS .
1. Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18, prohibits a merger between two companies "where in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition . . . may be substantially to lessen competition, or tend to create a monopoly." 15 U.S.C. § 18. Section 13(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), authorizes the FTC to seek a preliminary injunction to halt a merger pending a full administrative hearing before the FTC when it has reason to believe that a company is violating, or