Federal Trade Commission v. Arlington Press, Inc.
[…] The FTC does not allege violations of 16 C.F.R. § 310.3(a)(2)(i)-(iv), under which telemarketers are proscribed from misrepresenting, directly or by implication, the same information they are required to disclose under § 310.3(a)(1)(i)-(iii).

The court has "jurisdiction to grant such relief as [it] finds necessary to redress injury to consumers or other persons, partnerships, and corporations resulting from the rule violation or the unfair or deceptive act or practice, as the case may be." 15 U.S.C. § 57b(b). "Such relief may include, but shall not be limited to, rescission or reformation of contracts, the refund of money or return of property, the payment of damages, and public notification respecting the rule violation or the unfair or deceptive act or practice." Id.

For the reasons detailed above, the court finds that the FTC is likely to prove that Arlington's telemarketers made false and misleading statements to consumers in order to induce them to purchase its products.