In Millers', an appeal was taken from a temporary injunction setting aside an FTC order directing that subpoenas duces tecum be issued.
[…] It was sought to enjoin the Commission from proceeding to enforce its order. The penalty imposed against a corporation for failure to respond to the demands of the Commission and file such reports as may be required is prescribed in section 10 of the Federal Trade Commission Act ( 15 USCA § 50), as follows: "If any corporation required by this act to file any annual or special report shall fail so to do within the time fixed by the Commission for filing the same, and such failure shall continue for thirty days after notice of such default, the corporation shall forfeit to the United States the sum of $100 for each and every day of the continuance of such failure, which forfeiture shall be payable into the Treasury of the United States, and shall be recoverable in a civil suit in the name of the United States brought in the district where the corporation has its principal office or in any district in which it shall do business. It shall be the duty of the various district attorneys, under the direction of the Attorney General of the United States, to prosecute for the recovery of forfeitures."
The question of criminal liability was not involved in the Claire Case.