In Millers', an appeal was taken from a temporary injunction setting aside an FTC order directing that subpoenas duces tecum be issued.
[…] It is not contended that in the present case the Commission is proceeding under section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act ( 15 USCA § 45), since the plaintiffs, as alleged in the bill, have not been served with a complaint stating any charges or containing a notice of hearing as therein provided. It is sought, however, by the Commission, to sustain its authority to proceed under the provisions of section 6d of the act ( 15 USCA § 46), which, among other things, provides that the Commission may proceed, when directed to do so by "the President, or either House of Congress, to investigate and report the facts relating to any alleged violations of the anti-trust acts by any corporation."