Federal National Mtge. Assn. v. Jessup
[…] As a preliminary matter the plaintiff is subject to any defenses applicable against the assignor and loan originator, Progressive. See Reynolds v. Ramos, 188 Conn. 316, 319-20 n. 5, 449 A.2d 182 (1982) (finding that "the plaintiff has not asserted any independent right to assume the special status of a holder in due course and therefore his taking of the note after default subjected him to all defenses applicable against the assignor"). General Statutes § 42a-3-302 (2) provides in pertinent part that the holder in due course of an instrument must take "(iii) without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been dishonored or that there is an uncured default with respect to payment of another instrument issued as part of the same series." Here, at the time of assignment, in or about July of 1994, the plaintiff was allegedly on notice that the note and mortgage were overdue as of 1992. Accordingly, the plaintiff takes the note and mortgage not as a holder in due course and subject to any defenses available against Progressive.