Federal Home Loan Mortgage v. 69 Ward LLC
[…] Heights Medical Center. Inc., 485 U.S. 80, 86, 107 S.Ct. 2458, 99 L.Ed.2d 75 (1988); notice to the plaintiff was unnecessary since the summary proceeding under General Statutes § 16-262f is unlikely to cause injustice to the mortgagee. Having previously concluded that the legislature intended to grant priority to a utility receivership over a foreclosure receivership, notice to mortgagees would not provide any additional safeguards to prevent an erroneous determination of whether the debtor had an amount due to a utility company.

General Statutes § 49-10 (b) states: "Whenever any mortgage debt is assigned by an instrument in writing containing a sufficient description to identify the mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of interest in a lease, given as security for the mortgage debt, and that assignment has been executed, attested and acknowledged in the manner prescribed by law for the execution, attestation and acknowledgment of deeds of land, the title held by virtue of the mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of interest in a lease, shall vest in the assignee. . . ."