No. 91-280230
[…] FDIC, 484 U.S. 86, 91, 108 S.Ct. 396, 98 L.Ed.2d 340 (1987), and any "scheme or arrangement that is likely to mislead the banking authorities." Id. at 93; D'Oench, Duhme Co. v. FDIC, 315 U.S. at 460. While the statute only "partially" codifies the D'Oench doctrine, see Vernon v. Resolution Trust Corp., 907 F.2d 1101, 1105 (11th Cir. 1990), "courts have found the aims of section 1823(e) and D'Oench identical and thus have construed defenses premised upon section 1823(e) and D'Oench in tandem." Twin Construction. Inc. v. Boca Raton. Inc., 925 F.2d 378, 382 (11th Cir. 1991).
12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) provides, in pertinent part: No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it . . . shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement (1) is in writing, (2) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution, (3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and (4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an original record of the depository institution.