CASE NO. SACV 09-977 DOC
[…] See id. at 172:19-21. Chargebacks accounted for approximately $629,933, leaving IGS with net revenue of approximately $2,103,099, not accounting for voluntary refunds. See id. at 172:22-173:2.
27. Zamani was intimately involved in the operations of IGS. He spent approximately 16 hours a day at the office, held routine management level meetings, directed fellow executives and admitted to having a "hands on" approach with employees. See Trial Tr., dated September 14, 2010,Vol. I, at 94:2-5.
IV. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a), proscribes unfair business practices or acts. See FTC v. Gill, 265 F.3d 944, 955 (9th Cir. 2001). In general terms, "an unfair practice or act is one that '[1] causes or is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers [2] which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers themselves and [3] not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition.'" FTC v. Neovi, Inc., 604 F.3d 1150, 1155 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 45(n)).
Section 12 of the Act defines unfair business practices or acts to include "[t]he dissemination or the causing to be disseminated of any false advertisement." 15 U.S.C. § 52(b).