1:24-cv-03109 (JLR)
[…] U.S. Sugar, 73 F.4th at 204 (citation omitted).
II. Section 13(b) of the FTC Act
Section 13(b) of the FTC Act authorizes the FTC to seek injunctive relief if it “has reason to believe” that “any person, partnership, or corporation is violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission” and that such relief “would be in the interest of the public.” 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), (b)(1)-(2). “Upon a proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering the Commission's likelihood of ultimate success, such action would be in the public interest, and after notice to the defendant, a temporary restraining order or a preliminary injunction may be granted without bond.” Id. at § 53(b).
The parties differ as to what they assert that the FTC must do to establish a “likelihood of ultimate success.” Id.