Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Amazon.Com, Inc.
[…] Contrary to Amazon's assertion, the material facts on record are not in meaningful dispute. Amazon's dispute pertains to whether the facts in the present case constitute an unfair practice under Section 5 of the FTC Act.

B. Injunctive Relief

The Court first turns to Amazon's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment. In its Complaint, the FTC seeks permanent injunctive relief, asserting that, absent such relief, Amazon "is likely to continue to injure consumers, reap unjust enrichment, and harm the public interest." (Dkt. No. 1 at 11.) Such injunctive relief is authorized under Section 13(b) of the FTC Act. 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) ("in proper cases the Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction."). [Redacted]

A court may permanently enjoin defendants from violating the FTC Act where there exists "some cognizable danger of recurring violation." FTC v. Gill, 71 F. Supp. 2d 1030, 1047 (C.D. Cal. 1999), aff'd, 265 F.3d 944 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing United States v.