Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Am. Future Sys.
[…] First, the Court discussed the CEEL renewal process in its Opinion and found that the entire CEEL subscription process did not violate the UMS and the UTPCPL. (Doc. No. 463 at 51.) Thus, Plaintiffs are improperly asking the Court to rethink what it has already thought through. Second, Plaintiffs' argument is meritless because the CEEL book renewal process did not violate the UMS and the UTPCPL.

39 U.S.C. § 3009, states in pertinent part:

(b) ... the mailing of un-ordered merchandise or of communications prohibited by subsection (c) of this section constitutes an unfair method of competition and an unfair trade practice in violation of section 45(a)(1) of title 15. ...
(d) For the purposes of this section, “un-ordered merchandise” means merchandise mailed without the prior expressed request or consent of the recipient.

In the Court's Opinion (Doc.