No. A-1-CA-37395
[…] {21} On appeal, Defendants argue that SunTrust's conduct violated Subsections (H) and (L) of Section 58-21A-4 because SunTrust never adequately explained the alleged escrow shortage that caused an increase in their monthly mortgage payment, denied Defendants’ request for a loan modification, and made no other loss mitigation efforts. See generally § 58-21A-4(H) (prohibiting creditors from charging "any fees or other charges, other than those that are bona fide, reasonable and actual, to modify, renew, extend or amend a home loan"); § 58-21A-4(L) (prohibiting creditors from "mak[ing] a home loan that contains a provision that permits the creditor, in its sole discretion, to accelerate the indebtedness" but permitting acceleration "in good faith due to a borrower's failure to abide by the material terms of the loan"). Section 58-21A-4 includes Subsections (A) through (N), each of which defines at least one practice that the HLPA prohibits.