No. A-1-CA-37395
[…] See generally Bank of N.Y. , 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 24, 320 P.3d 1 ("A blank indorsement, as its name suggests, does not identify a person to whom the instrument is payable but instead makes it payable to anyone who holds it as bearer paper."). Although Defendants do not contest that the note attached to the initial complaint was indorsed in blank, Defendants argue that Plaintiff failed to prove its right to enforce the note because Plaintiff did not demonstrate a transfer of the note or that it was the holder. Compare § 55-3-301 (providing that the "holder of [an] instrument" is entitled to enforce it), with id. (providing that "a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder" is entitled to enforce the instrument), and NMSA 1978, § 55-3-203 cmt. 2 (1992) (explaining that a "transferee is not a holder" when "the transferor did not indorse" and, in that situation, the transferee must demonstrate that it "obtained the rights of the transferor" through proof of "the