Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Tomei
[…] The current version of section 13–217 does not provide for refiling after a DWP. However, the supreme court, in Best v. Taylor Machine Works, 179 Ill.2d 367, 228 Ill.Dec. 636, 689 N.E.2d 1057 (1997), held that the amendments that removed the provisions for refiling after a DWP were unconstitutional as not severable from other unconstitutional provisions of the Civil Justice Reform Amendments of 1995 (Pub. Act 89–7, § 15 (eff. Mar. 9, 1995)). Thus, the unamended version is the effective version.

¶ 9 A nonfinal DWP—by virtue of its nonfinal status—is subject to vacatur under section 2–1301(e) of the Code. Section 2–1301(e) of the Code provides that “[t]he court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1301(e) (West 2012). Hence, a section 2–1301(e) motion could have been filed anytime between the DWP and 395 days thereafter.