Appeal No. 3-14-0662
[…] Jody's mere suggestion that RBC might have lacked a required license is not sufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact. See, e.g., Judge-Zeit v. General Parking Corp., 376 Ill. App. 3d 573, 584 (2007) ("Mere speculation is not enough to create a genuine issue of material fact sufficient to survive a motion for summary judgment."). ¶ 27 Regardless, Jody's licensing argument is also legally unsupportable because Dina is no longer good law. On July 23, 2015 (approximately 16 months after Dina was decided), the legislature amended section 1-3 of the RMLA to provide that:
"A mortgage loan brokered, funded, originated, serviced, or purchased by a party who is not licensed under this Section shall not be held to be invalid solely on the basis of a violation under this Section. The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly are declarative of existing law." 205 ILCS 635/1-3(e); 2015 Ill. Legis. Serv.