A17A0694
[…] Harris answered that he was "not indebted to [Fannie Mae] in any amount" and counterclaimed for $43,000,000 on the ground that the property had been "released from debt/mortgage" in June 2011. On April 8, 2016, after a hearing, the magistrate court granted a writ of possession to Fannie Mae, denied Harris's counterclaim, and required Harris to pay $1,200 per month "until [any] appeal is finally determined." On April 15, Harris appealed to Chatham County State Court.
See OCGA § 44-7-50 (a) ("[I]n all cases where ... lands or tenements ... are held and occupied by any tenant at will or sufferance, ... the owner may ... demand the possession of the property so rented, leased, held, or occupied. If the tenant refuses or fails to deliver possession when so demanded, the owner or the agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact of the owner may immediately go before the judge of the superior court, the judge of the state court, or the clerk or deputy clerk of either court, or the judge or the clerk or deputy clerk of any other court with jurisdiction over the subject matter, or a magistrate in the district where the land lies[,] and make an affidavit under oath to the facts....")
See OCGA § 15-10-41 (b) (1) ("[A]ppeals may be had from judgments returned in the magistrate court to the state court of the county or to the superior court of the county[,] ... the same to be a de novo appeal"); Mackey, supra, 294 Ga.