A17A0694
[…] After summarizing the documents offered into evidence by Harris, the court concluded that Fannie Mae "had failed to carry it[s] burden of proving that it [was] entitled to possession" of the property "by a preponderance of the evidence" and entered judgment in favor of Harris. We granted Fannie Mae's application for discretionary review.
See OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (11) (requiring an application for "[a]ppeals from decisions of the state courts reviewing decisions of the magistrate courts by de novo proceedings so long as the subject matter is not otherwise subject to a right of direct appeal").
1. Fannie Mae first argues that the trial court erred when it excluded the superior court judgment, the deed under power, and the limited warranty deed as unauthenticated and inadmissible.