A17A0694
[…] Id. (vacating and remanding when the trial court had failed to consider the documents at issue, which amounted to a failure to exercise its discretion properly).
As we have suggested, moreover, Harris did not raise any objection, hearsay or otherwise, to Fannie Mae's documentary evidence. See Jimenez-Lopez, 873 F.2d at 773 (affirming documents' admission when defendant did not raise any hearsay objection to officer's testimony concerning a document's chain of custody).
Although the trial court did not explicitly rule on the issue of hearsay, we note the hearsay exception set out in OCGA § 24-8-803 (14) : "The record of a document purporting to establish or affect an interest in property, as proof of the content of the original recorded document and its execution and delivery by each person by whom it purports to have been executed, if the record is a record of a public office and an applicable law authorizes the recording of documents of that kind in such office [,]" are among the documents that "shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule[.]" See also Amah v. Whitefield Academy, 331 Ga.