A17A0694
[…] Koules v. SP5 Atlantic Retail Ventures, 330 Ga. App. 282, 285 (2), 767 S.E.2d 40 (2014) (citation and punctuation omitted).
The new Evidence Code, which became effective on January 1, 2013, provides that official documents are self-authenticating if they "bear[ ] a seal purporting to be that of.... any state ... or of a political subdivision, department, officer, or agency thereof," or if they "bear the signature in an official capacity of an officer or employee" of such state or political subdivision. OCGA § 24-9-902 (1), (2) ; see also OCGA § 24-9-920 (providing for authentication by "[t]he certificate or attestation of any public officer either of this state or any county thereof"). As the state court correctly noted, none of the records at issue here was thus sealed or certified. See United States v.