Fed. Ins. Co. v. Qaida
[…] J. Transnat'l L. 1141, 1161 (2011).

Neither Al–Swailem nor Saudi Arabia has sought a suggestion of immunity from the State Department, and the Executive Branch has not indicated a desire to weigh in. Therefore, this Court “must decide for itself whether it is the established policy of the State Department to recognize claims of immunity of this type.” See Victory Transp. Inc., 336 F.2d at 359 (citing Hoffman, 324 U.S. at 36, 65 S.Ct. 530).

The Executive Branch is authorized to submit a statement of interest in state or federal court. See 28 U.S.C. § 517 (“The Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.”).

III. JUDICIAL BRANCH IMMUNITY DETERMINATION

A. Conduct–Based Immunity