Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency v. Morgan Stanley ABS Capital I Inc.
[…] More particularly, on or about December 12, 2013, AIG and Morgan Stanley entered into a Confidential Settlement Agreement and Release, which provides that the AIG Tolling Agreement is "null and void ab initio." (AIG Settlement Agreement ¶ 11 [Weinstein Aff. Exh. F].) Section 7 of this agreement provides that AIG will not initiate or participate in any effort, "whether directly or through a third party, to require any party to repurchase, substitute or provide loss reimbursement of mortgage loans for any reason from any Morgan Stanley Offering . . . ."

General Obligations Law § 17-103 (1), which governs promises to waive or extend the statute of limitations applicable to contract actions, provides, in pertinent part, that a tolling agreement "is effective, according to its terms, to prevent interposition of the defense of the statute of limitation[s] in an action or proceeding commenced within the time that would be applicable if the cause of action had arisen at the date of the promise, or within such shorter time as may be provided in the promise." This statute precludes parties from tolling the statute of limitations indefinitely.