No. 1-16-2159
[…] While it was not discussed in the "motion to dismiss," the lease was certainly raised as an issue in defendant's pro se "response," which also included a copy of the lease attached as an exhibit. Accordingly, we proceed to consider the merits of defendant's argument concerning the lease. ¶ 27 Defendant claims that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in plaintiff's favor because there was a question of fact as to whether plaintiff prematurely terminated defendant's lease. Under section 9-207.5(a) of the Code, "the purchaser at a judicial sale *** who assumes control of the residential real estate in foreclosure *** may terminate a bona fide lease *** only: (i) at the end of the term of the bona fide lease, by no less than 90 days' written notice or (ii) in the case of a bona fide lease that is for a month-to-month or week-to-week term, by no less than 90 days' written notice." 735 ILCS 5/9-207.5(a) (West 2014). A "bona fide lease" for the purposes of section 9-207.5 is defined as:
"[A] lease of a dwelling unit in residential real estate in foreclosure for which:
(1) the mortgagor or the child, spouse, or parent of the mortgagor is not the tenant;