No. 1-16-2159
[…] If it is considered to be a bona fide lease, then plaintiff would be prohibited from terminating the lease until the end of the lease period in 2018. In light of the question of fact presented by the lease, plaintiff's motion for summary judgment should not have been granted and we reverse the trial court's judgment. Due to our conclusion concerning the lease, we have no need to consider defendant's argument concerning the FDCPA.
The affidavit is not notarized. However, it contains a verification by certification pursuant to section 1-109 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2014)). Under section 1-109, "[a]ny pleading, affidavit or other document certified in accordance with this Section may be used in the same manner and with the same force and effect as though subscribed and sworn to under oath." 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2014). --------
¶ 30 CONCLUSION
¶ 31 Since a question of fact exists as to the existence of a bona fide lease, summary judgment in favor of plaintiff should not have been granted. ¶ 32 Reversed and remanded for further proceedings.