Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp. v. Thomas
[…] "Because removal jurisdiction raises significant federalism concerns, federal courts are directed to construe removal statutes strictly." Univ. of S. Ala., 168 F.3d at 411. Any doubt as to "jurisdiction should be resolved in favor of remand to state court." Id.

Upon review of Freddie Mac's response to the court's show cause order and applicable caselaw, the undersigned is satisfied that this court possesses the requisite jurisdiction to hear the parties' disputes. In its removal to this court, Freddie Mac asserted jurisdiction based upon 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f), which provides the parameters for Freddie Mac, as a limited-purpose government agency, to litigate in federal court. Twelve U.S.C. § 1452(f) reads as follows:

Notwithstanding . . . any other provision of law, (1) [Freddie Mac] shall be deemed to be an agency included in sections 1345 and 1442 of such Title 28; (2) all civil actions to which [Freddie Mac] is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value; and (3) any civil or other action, case or controversy in a court of a State, or in any court other than a district court of the United States, to which [Freddie Mac] is a party may at any time before the trial thereof be removed by [Freddie Mac], without the giving of any bond or security, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the same is pending, or, if there is no such district court, to the district court of the United States for the district in which the principal office of [Freddie Mac] is located, by following any procedure for removal of causes in effect at the time of such removal.