No. CAAP–12–0000737.
[…] The Coitos filed a timely notice of appeal to this court on August 24, 2012. On appeal, the Coitos argue the district court lacked jurisdiction to grant FHLMC's MSJ and erred in denying their motion for reconsideration.
II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
“The existence of jurisdiction is a question of law that [the appellate court reviews] de novo under the right/wrong standard.” Captain Andy's Sailing, Inc., v. Dep't of Land & Natural Res., State of Hawai‘i, 113 Hawai‘i 184, 192, 150 P.3d 833, 841 (2006) (internal quotation marks omitted).
III. DISCUSSION
HRS § 604–5(d) (“Civil jurisdiction”) states in relevant part: “The district courts shall not have cognizance of real actions, nor actions in which the title to real estate comes in question[.]” Pursuant to DCRCP Rule 12.1, defendants may assert, as a defense to the district court's jurisdiction, that the action is one in which title to real estate will come in question.