No. CAAP–12–0000737.
[…] In this case, FHLMC does not dispute that the Coitos initially had title to the Property; both parties agree the only issue is whether the Coitos retained title after the non-judicial foreclosure sale. Therefore, although “[t]he source, nature and extent of the title could have been described more precisely[, the] failure to do so[ ] did not make the affidavit deficient.” Monette v. Benjamin, 52 Haw. 246, 248, 473 P.2d 864, 865 (1970).
Moreover, the Coitos' affidavit sufficiently apprised the court of the nature of their continuing claim of title to the Property. HRS § 667–5(a)(3) (Supp.2011) requires mortgagees to “[g]ive any notices and do all acts as are authorized or required by the power contained in the mortgage.” The Coitos' affidavit states they did not receive a notice of the loan acceleration or an opportunity to cure their default, as required by their mortgage's terms. The Coitos' mortgage contains a power of sale clause, which states in relevant part:
22. Acceleration; Remedies.