No. 22-15584
[…] FERC's regulations about its own proceedings are not "irrelevant," as Vitol argues, but rather "a matter of congressional design." Powhatan Energy, 949 F.3d at 900.
Under the regulations, the issuance of a notice of proposed penalty and order to show cause "initiate[s] a proceeding." 18 C.F.R. § 385.209(a)(2). Section 823b(d)(2) allows the respondent to elect a hearing before an administrative law judge—which even Vitol acknowledges would be a "proceeding." If the respondent instead elects to proceed under section 823b(d)(3), it must provide an "answer" that notes "[a]ny disputed factual allegations" and "[a]ny law upon which the answer relies." 18 C.F.R. § 385.213(a)(1), (c)(1)(i)-(ii). The respondent must also "include documents that support the facts in the answer in possession of, or otherwise attainable by, the respondent." Id. § 385.213(c)(4). Here, for example, Vitol filed a 96-page answer, accompanied by nearly 100 pages of exhibits. Those materials are then reviewed by FERC Commissioners who are subject to rules aimed at guaranteeing their neutrality and independence.