No. 22-15584
[…] To start, in evaluating FERC's show cause proceeding, we focus on the process as specified in FERC's regulations. See 18 C.F.R. § 385.213 (procedures governing evidence and filings); id. §§ 385.2201-.2202 (conflict-of-interest rules). Vitol asks us to consider only the statute, emphasizing that section 823b(d)(3) says little about what kind of process the agency must undertake. But another provision of the Federal Power Act specifically authorizes FERC to make rules governing "[a]ll hearings, investigations and proceedings." 16 U.S.C. § 825g(b); see also id. § 825h (authorizing FERC to make "such orders, rules, and regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of" the Federal Power Act). FERC's regulations about its own proceedings are not "irrelevant," as Vitol argues, but rather "a matter of congressional design." Powhatan Energy, 949 F.3d at 900.